44 of the Best Bodyweight Exercises Ever

These 44 Bodyweight Exercises (I counted 43 actually but feel free to count em’ yourself and prove me wrong) should be part of everyone’s strength training program, especially if your goal is to get bigger, stronger, faster, and ultimately more jacked.

And I’m not just talking about sit-ups  push-ups, and air squats here (yawn)…I’m talking about the hardcore stuff. Not sure what the hardcore stuff actually is? Just watch the video and find out.

Note: many of the exercises shown in this video are highly advanced so if you’re just starting out you may want to stick to the basic exercises at first (i.e. basic push-up variations, mountain climbers, basic grip pull-ups/chins, burpees, rope work, etc) and slowly work your way up to the more challenging stuff later.

There are a bunch of great resources out there to help you if you don’t know where to start. Jason Ferruggia’s post: Top 20 Bodyweight Exercises for Building Muscle & Strength is a great resource, and of course you can always download my free workouts which contain many of the exercises on the video above, outlined in workout format.

Here are the exercises listed in the video for your reference.

1. mountain climbers
2. dragon walks
3. jumping lunges
4. pike roll out
5. burpees
6. hanging knee to elbow
7. frozen v-sit
8. spiderman pushup
9. single leg burpee
10. hindu pushups
11. diamond pushups
12. lawnmower extension
13. archer pushup
14. fingertip pushup
15. hanging leg raise
16. clapping pushup
17. single leg box jump
18. chest tap pushup
19. archer pullup
20. clapping pull-ups
21. crucifix pushup
22. hanging wipers
23. hanging leg raise to lever
24. one arm hanging leg lifts
25. pistol squat
26. L seat
27. muay thai pushups
28. dragon flags
29. ab crunch shredder dips
30. triple clap pushups
31. lalanne pushups
32. muscle ups
33. standing ab wheel roll outs
34. bodyweight tricep extension
35. one arm pushup
36. one arm, one leg pushup
37. thigh slap pushups
38. aztec pushups
39. superman pushups
40. hannibal for king leg leg flutters for men
41. one handed clap pushups
42. back flip burpees
43. 360 pushups

Thanks for watching and good luck with your training. Please pound LIKE and share this post if you thought Tee’s bodyweight video was badass. 
[hcshort id=”5″]

Comments 3,767

  1. Is it a bad idea to all of these workouts in a row for a single session? or should I just choose some and do sets with them?

  2. Don’t get me wrong, but … that’s a lil bit creepy … And, judging be the views of the others in this gym, I’m not alone … O_o

  3. One arm clap push-ups and those shredder dips. This guy’s on another level. Too bad he’s got that too big to fit in my shirt look, but…wow. One day… One day…

  4. Next time put some real music in the vid, not that dubstep crap. Hurts my ears listening to it. Vid is awesome, but some exercises are way over the top for a normal person.

  5. ??? Doesn’t ????I just put out the sound of the vid. And yes I can say that I dont like the music. It is just an opinion……

  6. Insane upper body, core strength and overall fitness on this guy! However, compared to his upper body, his legs look a bit skinny.

  7. Some of you people that are leaving “this video is better” or “I can do it better” are douchebags extreme. The author wasn’t claiming that he is better, he is merely suggesting body weight workouts than a novice or a skilled workthout enthusiast can do. I swear sometimes I think the internet was put on earth to give people the (false) courage to say what they think without the risk of getting their ass kicked.

  8. I can do this … hold my beer ;Dvsmy beer can do this … hold megl and enjoy 😉 this video is inspiration for me as well =D

  9. Because doing 300 pushups and 200 situps gets you nowhere strengthwise. Great endurance, sure; but it doesn’t help your physique and strength in any way. + You’re overtraining.

  10. Because doing 300 pushups and 200 situps gets you nowhere strengthwise. Great endurance, sure; but it doesn’t help your physique and strength in any way. + You’re overtraining.

  11. Because doing 300 pushups and 200 situps gets you nowhere strengthwise. Great endurance, sure; but it doesn’t help your physique and strength in any way. + You’re overtraining.

  12. Because doing 300 pushups and 200 situps gets you nowhere strengthwise. Great endurance, sure; but it doesn’t help your physique and strength in any way. + You’re overtraining.

  13. wtf?? Nowhere strengthwise?? Hold it, this is how I do it: I do a 3 series normal push ups in the morning, then I do (during the afternoon) 10 diamond push ups, 10 normal squeezed, 10 nomral large, extra large then largest push ups, 100 sit ups, the 10 diamonds, 10 on one hand, 10 on the other, 10 with the fists and then with the fingers. I do all that again before going to bed. I don’t think that strengthwise it doesn’t help…

  14. wtf?? Nowhere strengthwise?? Hold it, this is how I do it: I do a 3 series normal push ups in the morning, then I do (during the afternoon) 10 diamond push ups, 10 normal squeezed, 10 nomral large, extra large then largest push ups, 100 sit ups, the 10 diamonds, 10 on one hand, 10 on the other, 10 with the fists and then with the fingers. I do all that again before going to bed. I don’t think that strengthwise it doesn’t help…

  15. wtf?? Nowhere strengthwise?? Hold it, this is how I do it: I do a 3 series normal push ups in the morning, then I do (during the afternoon) 10 diamond push ups, 10 normal squeezed, 10 nomral large, extra large then largest push ups, 100 sit ups, the 10 diamonds, 10 on one hand, 10 on the other, 10 with the fists and then with the fingers. I do all that again before going to bed. I don’t think that strengthwise it doesn’t help…

  16. wtf?? Nowhere strengthwise?? Hold it, this is how I do it: I do a 3 series normal push ups in the morning, then I do (during the afternoon) 10 diamond push ups, 10 normal squeezed, 10 nomral large, extra large then largest push ups, 100 sit ups, the 10 diamonds, 10 on one hand, 10 on the other, 10 with the fists and then with the fingers. I do all that again before going to bed. I don’t think that strengthwise it doesn’t help…

  17. Holy shit, that’s soooo impresive. How long have you been working out, how intensive and how old are you if I may ask? I wanna know if there is still hope to at least try achieving something near your lvl!

  18. Holy shit, that’s soooo impresive. How long have you been working out, how intensive and how old are you if I may ask? I wanna know if there is still hope to at least try achieving something near your lvl!

  19. Holy shit, that’s soooo impresive. How long have you been working out, how intensive and how old are you if I may ask? I wanna know if there is still hope to at least try achieving something near your lvl!

  20. Holy shit, that’s soooo impresive. How long have you been working out, how intensive and how old are you if I may ask? I wanna know if there is still hope to at least try achieving something near your lvl!

  21. it doesn’t help strengthwise, because you’re only helping musclefibers that don’t get activated with strengthexercises. You need to add resistance to get gains, same with abs. Sorry

  22. it doesn’t help strengthwise, because you’re only helping musclefibers that don’t get activated with strengthexercises. You need to add resistance to get gains, same with abs. Sorry

  23. it doesn’t help strengthwise, because you’re only helping musclefibers that don’t get activated with strengthexercises. You need to add resistance to get gains, same with abs. Sorry

  24. it doesn’t help strengthwise, because you’re only helping musclefibers that don’t get activated with strengthexercises. You need to add resistance to get gains, same with abs. Sorry

  25. Btw, I forgot to precise that I do that program everyday and i do have 3 hours of karate a week, and 4h30 of soccer too + two hours of regular sport!

  26. Honestly, find a gym and follow a workoutscheme. If impossible: add weight (books, cans of water etc) in a backpack and put it on your bag while doing pushups. Same with pullups. If you can do 6-12 repetitions of the exercise, add the weight.

  27. the only exercises from the vid, that i do are the muscle ups and the diamond push-ups, but sure the back flip burpee is next 😀

  28. i list them but i only count 43… and there are not all that hard except 6-7 which can be used in a normal gym and in the everyday workout. btw i expected to se HSPU – hang stand pushups… in any case the guy is a f…..ing beast!!!!

  29. They are probably super strong though. There seems to be this massive aesthetic phase going on and people want big legs but i’ve met some people who have some of the biggest legs but aren’t powerful at all. MMA guys haven’t got the biggest legs but hella tough

  30. I totally agree with you. His legs are probably very strong, but visually compared to his upper body, it seemed a bit off. After all, the thighs are the biggest muscles on the body!

  31. With the exercises that you demonstrated, does the amount of impact cause any discomfort or pain on your joints?

  32. @Amy Quiros-Kanjanapatee not after you prepare yourself for it alot of those exercises you cant just get up and do you have to pratice the basic version of all them first

  33. Wow I can do 1/3 of all of those moves and I aint that big…why the fuck not man. Im not saying I wanna look like superman but I want my look to reflect my ability atleast a little….

  34. Hey YouTubers, have you discovered Atomic Max Muscle? (just Google it) You will learn about the crimes we commit against our bodies. With Atomic Max Muscle, you will discover how to bulk up fast.

  35. that’s not about being able to do the moves, that’s about routine, dieting and a lot more!If u follow a specific routine and dieting to get big, n u still don’t, then look for a doctor cuz u should have some big problems

  36. $35 for NIKE Shoes;sport jerseys $35 for Cucci Handbag; $14 for LV Sunglasses; $80 for Rolex Watches; ……..cheapthestore. com—The Most Cool Shopping site !

  37. love all the comments about size and his legs.. keep going to the gym and doing 4 sets of presses checking facebook for 15 minutes in between each set.. this guy is the man, plain and simple

  38. From the people in the background and the environment it looks like you are truely in the military. US Army? Are you a Major? Just so I know how to properly address you. Loved the vid. It was off the hook! Good shit!

  39. From the people in the background and the environment it looks like you are truely in the military. US Army? Are you a Major? Just so I know how to properly address you. Loved the vid. It was off the hook! Good shit!

  40. Jedni mają predyspozycje inni nie. Murzyni są w tych sprawach trochę lepsi od nas. Poczytaj o kręgozmyku – ilu nam, białym młodym ludziom się to przytrafia. I nie forsuj się na siłce, wpierw zrób profilaktyczne prześwietlenie odcinka lędźwiowego i dopiero potem (zależnie od wyniku) próbuj niektóre z tych ćwiczeń (jak np. to z kółkiem czy azteckie ćw.). takie badanie to 50zl wizyta prywatna + 50zl prześwietlenie. Lepiej czasem odpuścić ćw. i w wieku 50 lat mieć czucie w nogach i w zwieraczach 🙂

  41. $35 for NIKE Shoes;sport jerseys $35 for Cucci Handbag; $14 for LV Sunglasses; $80 for Rolex Watches; ……..cheapthestore. com—The Most Cool Shopping site !

  42. OK, about three quarters of that was useful… then he just started showing off. (I’m kidding of course. Awesome video.)

  43. Holy shit…just as I thought this guy couldn’t get any more amazing, he does some other crazy exercise I’ve only ever seen in Spider-Man or hulk or something…,amazing! Whatta beast!

  44. His one armed pushups are in good form yet, try getting them legs closer to each other;)can do about 65 till failure

  45. im not trying to spam anyone but i am just here to get advice and tips. i am 22 yrs old trying to better my lifestyle with acheiving goals and reaching new heights in my life. all i ask is if anyone can help me out that will be great cause im trying to get back into shape. i know theres alot of people that say come checkout my channel need views this is nothing like that i need ur advice and tips totaly different. thanks to those who read this and then come through just someone with a dream

  46. Nice how you don’t need a lot of machines…and great definition, but I think a lot of exercises are very similar, there are at least 10 types of pushups. And they’re nearly all focused on abs, pecs and triceps, there’s very little else.

  47. 90% of this workouts are full body work out..especially the push ups variation. I have a feeling you fitness smart so I guess if you watch again slowly you will see ALL muscles move bro. Or just try em out.

  48. can you do the 360 push ups? or the one arm one leg push? I bet you this warrior can do with them legs closer. Stop demeaning is hard work.

  49. Legs? He has two. Let’s see your typical gym rat do a pistol squat or a backflip. Size does NOT equal performance, and you can’t even see his legs cause he’s wearing shorts.

  50. @ykofeyq sure is right, nobody can believe about this quickly. i know one thing for sure, i get sent a list of high paying surveys every few days and easy make around $60 off each list. if you wanna try just try now: bit.ly/11mdE42?=yauzgl

  51. He got bad range of motion in the pistol squat. You need to build up the mobility to go all the way down.Great video though!

  52. Haha, yeah. He needed to sit on that heel instead of rocking to his toes like that. I winced thinking what it was doing to his knees.

  53. @TeeMajorFitness .. Should I work out this every day of the week, or once a week? Please answer me. Thanks for the video!

  54. I could do 4 one arm leg push, no i cannot do the 360 push ups, i’m not trying to demean his work and i certainly believe he can do the one handed pushups with his feet closer to each other just look at his triceps, not trying to be disrespectful, i can do 2% of what he does which is diamond pushups & one armed.

  55. hey guys please check out my new workout motivation and calisthenics vs weights training vid! imonyl 15 subscribe for more. if you dont like dont watch. =)

  56. u gay or what? try them all, then start with the ones u manage easiest every day, progressing through to the ones u find slightly harder and so on till u manage the ones u find hardest

  57. Whats with the Hindu Pushup ?. HIndu is a religion. Is there a christian pushup ? A more appropriate name would be Indian Pushup.

  58. The video starts out: “I can do that” Then: ” I used to be able to do that” Then: “Ok, Wow” Then: “Oh come on! That’s just showing off!”

  59. I never told anyone anything, I simply asked what’s the point of a super human body as opposed to a regular fit body. With a super human body such as this, one puts in so much work, but gets little back from it compared to a regular fit body.

  60. Well crazy maintenance seems to you. He is used to that kind of training (plyometrics and advanced bodyweight exercises) so it’s no big deal for him. And if you just want to feel good and workout for health it is fine. He may has different goals than you and wants more dynamic and explosive strenght specific workout for his sport or he just feels good doing what he does..

  61. Nice I gotta start working out again I’m losing my self. Back then I could do 5 muscle ups perfect form without kip now I’m having a hard time doing 1 . . . SAD

  62. @hjgfhwg u’re right. i really got shocked when i receive my maybelline beauty kit without any dime @ my home yesterday. Listen, dont forget to give ur email id and delivery address to receive via courier. you can also get it from here : bit.ly/XVNj4o?=bgiqsj

  63. Learned some new exercises. I think you’re more likely to maintain strength with body weight exercises as opposed to weighted workouts.We created an ab machine that works the midsection while you’re standing which puts less stress on the back/neck. If anyone is interested please visit us at theabstand*net.

  64. Great video!! for more motivation please check out my new motivation video guys im only 15! subscribe for more. if you dont like dont watch. 😉

  65. Wow… Rah to that. I’m legitimately impressed. I’m working on my calisthenics and static holds and what not myself and this is exactly the kind of stuff I do. Do you lift weights too, or just purely bodyweight workouts to get to this level?

  66. I hate to think there are people that watch this and don’t truly appreciate the strength it takes to do this!!! 3:19 LALANNE you are a sick Son Of A Bitch!!!

  67. So I’m thinking, “Okay, Ive done all these. No biggie. Maybe learn some new stuff later in the vid… and then I hit 1:00. Insanity! Is this dude for real?

  68. too much crosshit, why the hell would you need to do a backflip burpee as opposed to a regular burpee? And why do you need to clap your hands behind your back? All of that is unnecessary and is done just to “look cool” and “badass”.Mirin’ core strength though.I wish I could do L-sits and v-sits.Also, pls squat more. You’re looking unproportional. No hate, just constructive criticism.

  69. I can tell from the backflip burpie that it was just showin off cause not many people know how to do that or will want to try to do that.

  70. It would be a shame if you did not get ripped when these other people are able to build muscle easily using “MegaMAX Muscle Maker” (go google it).

  71. The guy is gud. Coz u can build lean muscles fast than doing wit machine ya know. Awesome video. But it takes time to b gut at it

  72. I’d like to see any of you guys have a baby and go through the pain of childbirth. Then you;d see how my fat ass is justified.

  73. Many women go through the pain of childbirth and they don’t end up being fatasses. Have you seen a lot of obese mothers from the third world countries?

  74. Good video and nice exercises, but you forgot the best of the best: planche, planche pushups and 90 degree puchup. Where only a few in the world can do the last one..

  75. My aunt is a personal trainer and has 6 kids. You just rationalize not getting off your ass to workout because you were able to have a kid.

  76. Without a doubt it should be stated prior to the exercises that these exercises (at least 50% of them) are for advanced to PRO athletes, def not beginners or even novice. I can do 40 out of the 44 exercises, but I consider myself a very advanced athlete.

  77. im only 11 years old and can do 43 of them, i consider myself a noob…….def don’t need to be a navy seal or pro athlete

  78. im only 11 years old and can do 43 of them, i consider myself a noob…….def don’t need to be a navy seal or pro athlete

  79. 4:11 I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’tI CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’tI CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t

  80. 4:11 I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’tI CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’tI CAN FLY! no i can’t I CAN FLY! no i can’t

  81. powerflavor said these exercises are for advanced to pro athletes, and not for beginners, i am a beginner and can do 43 of them. Powerflavor must be a beginner

  82. You’re a kid and most probable don’t weigh much. Wait, till you are grownup (18-19 years) and tell me the same thing! 😉

  83. badass, that’s so inspirational :DEven though i’m a girl i want to try, gonna work harder now till i can do half of things he does. 😀

  84. this is awesome. thanks. i love the movements at the start. the push up sequences are a bit overwhelming, at least for me. just a thought: how about bridges and handstands/bridges to handstands?

  85. Many women go through the pain of childbirth and they don’t end up being fatasses. Have you seen a lot of obese mothers from the third world countries?Have you seen any fatass mothers who eat a healthy low fat high carb plant-based diet? Disease free etc.

  86. what I meant by crazy maintenance was mainly time, don’t you think keeping up his strength requires going to the gym 5-6 times a week? so well, that’s a bit crazy, there are other things to do to 😛 if it’s his job then it’s another thing.

  87. You’re just lazy, I see plenty of middle aged women at my gym who’ve probably had kids. Stop using “childbirth” as a universal justification for your problems.

  88. great job!!! congratulations!!!! only in the one arm-one leg pushup= more slowly (because in this movement the shoulder´s articulations are very fragile)

  89. Well excuse me, my mother raised 3 children by herself… me my brother and my sister. I give my respects to her, I’d still love her if she was fat but she works hard to stay fit. Your comment was unnecessary and an insult to the people who do work hard to obtain a physique. Please delete your comment, and stop using birth as some excuse, if anything it should teach you to tolerate pain to a higher degree therefore making training easier. Kudos to you if one day decide to change. Good luck.

  90. Actually, some women have good genetics and don’t really need to work out or try hard to keep a good body after giving birth whereas some women have genetics which makes it so difficult to getting back the body they had before giving birth, so, for the latest it requires a lot of dedication and TIME for their bodies to get in shape, and I think that some mothers would rather give their dedication and time to their children…

  91. Freaking awesome!!! I’ve been making circuits from this video, thanks for posting 🙂 can you share the song?? It gets me fired up

  92. His legs are there. To be able to do the pistol squats, one legged box jumps, and burpees you need strong legs. His may not be bulky as a bodybuilder because he probably plays football where agility and explosion are needed, not just strength.

  93. His legs are there. To be able to do the pistol squats, one legged box jumps, and burpees you need strong legs. His may not be bulky as a bodybuilder because he probably plays football where agility and explosion are needed, not just strength.

  94. His legs are there. To be able to do the pistol squats, one legged box jumps, and one legged burpees you need strong legs. His may not be bulky as a bodybuilder because he probably plays football where agility and explosion are needed, not just strength.

  95. His legs are there. To be able to do the pistol squats, one legged box jumps, and one legged burpees you need strong legs. His may not be bulky as a bodybuilder because he probably plays football where agility and explosion are needed, not just strength.

  96. What is the point with most of these exercises? 99.9% of the population can’t, and will never be able to do over half of these. Not to mention most of them are dangerous to joint and muscle health because of the angular momentum and force that they are being subjected to. You clearly do not have any trained professional with the necessary education to suggest safe and creative exercises.

  97. What is the point with most of these exercises? 99.9% of the population can’t, and will never be able to do over half of these. Not to mention most of them are dangerous to joint and muscle health because of the angular momentum and force that they are being subjected to. You clearly do not have any trained professional with the necessary education to suggest safe and creative exercises.

  98. @bprepta yep i agree. before I started eating right it didn’t matter how much I exercised my abs were still jello. Listen I heard that most of the celebrities used to follow to kill their belly using this 7 food items. get to know here >>> bit.ly/YIhGOI?=skfqae

  99. o_0 oh ma dear dear goodness. what if you are physically incapable of turning into super ninja and getting super ninja powers?

  100. @bprepta yep i agree. before I started eating right it didn’t matter how much I exercised my abs were still jello. Listen I heard that most of the celebrities used to follow to kill their belly using this 7 food items. get to know here >>> bit.ly/YIhGOI?=skfqae

  101. There was a large part of that where I thought “yeah I can do those” then POW, s**t got serious. Excellent video and some great variations. You have some serious skills!

  102. HAHahah wtf,wher is planche,front lever,back lever,human flag,oap, and other exercises this is for beginers i see u cant do front lever but u trying to do hfk leg flluters go home bitch…….. xD i just kidding keep up with bodyweight exercises…sry for bad English

  103. Just looking this Video I Would Advise You the Great Formula known as xFatReductor. Just Believe Me XFatReductor is the Great Trick To Get Rid Of Your Extra Fat with in no time. Just Google xFatReductor and get smart shaped body in no time.

  104. I can do anything in this video. Problem makes me only the mountain climbers :-D, of course I can do no hands 360 push-ups